Saturday, December 30, 2023
[…] "No one needs an AR-15 to protect your family," Inslee lied on Tuesday. "You only need it to kill other families."   

The NRA’s lobbying arm, NRA-ILA, filed the suit Tuesday - which specifically targets the ban on semiautomatic firearms - in the Eastern District of Washington on behalf of individual plaintiffs and the National Shooting Sports Foundation. The suit names Washington Attorney General Bob Ferguson and Washington State Patrol Chief John R. Batiste as defendants. 

[FOXNews]

~~~~~~~~

Gov. Inslee really should have looked at our own state constitution, in Article 1, section 24.  "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men (emphasis mine)."

The new law will be found defective since it violates both the US Constitution and Washington state's constitution. 

How can citizens defend the state without weapons of war?