Saturday, August 25, 2018
[…] I-1639 strongly resembles the bills the legislature was bandying about last session, primarily Substitute Senate Bill 5444Also see Impolite's articles on Gun Control Washington follow upCivilian gun restriction plans in Washington State, and Attorney General Bob Ferguson calls for Gun Bans.

Its clear that if  I-1639 ballots a yes, then even though the Washington State Supreme Court must overturn it for the same reasons Thurston County did, the authoritarian left in the legislature will be emboldened to enact similar bans. 

~~~~~~~~

Washington State Constitution, Article 1, Section 24: RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS. 

"The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men."  [A citizen has the right to be armed, but not to form a private army].


Saturday, August 18, 2018

Kent teachers union demands big money

The situation parents in Kent face is just one of many like it around the state.