Saturday, December 7, 2019
[…] Saturday, December 7, 2019

Stop the madness - restore democracy

The Washington State Supreme Court decided to overturn I-976, the $30 car tab initiative.   The Court simultaneously established the precedent that they could overturn democratic elections results at will.  Their will, not ours.  We gotta break them of that habit now.

To quote from Article 1, Section 1, Washington State Constitution  "All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights."

Our state government was designed to serve the People -- elections express the will of the People and their collective wisdom.  What has just happened is the government has decided we the People are here to serve them.