Wednesday, March 29, 2023
[…] Date and Time: 03/23/2023 8:00AM (Subject to change by the Legislature.)  Emailed remarks must be made before the meeting convenes. 
The meeting will held in J.A. Cherberg Building, Senate Hearing Rm 4 and Virtual, Olympia, WA

Copy and email this if you like.

All of the conditions set forth in HB 1142 violate the same part of Washington's constitution.

The Washington State Constitutions states in Article 1, Section 24, "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men."  That is, you have the right to be armed to defend yourself or the state, but cannot form a personal army.

The WA Constitution is explicit.  Our right to be armed is to defend self or state.  This bill will severely impede the ability to self defense.